September 09, 2008

Sphincterin' It

Today the class was on some part of the GIT. "Which is the most sophisticated, wonderful sphincter in the body?", asked the balding, enthusiastic professor. Everyone fell silent, minds working furiously. If you answer right, you get to be cool n shit. Med college is very nerdy. I was bored. Extremely. And kinda depressed. "ANAL sphincter" I yelled. It became even more silent in the oppressing heat. Every pimply face was turned towards mine in extreme horror and repulsion. "What is wrong with you???" screamed every disgusted face. "Nothing. I wanna skip class and watch a movie but I'm broke hence I'm here. So fuck you", I replied in the same eye language. The balding professor stopped and peered through his ancient bifocals at me. Time stood still.

The boy in front stopped picking his nose. Serious trouble.

"Very good. You are absolutely correct! It IS the anal sphincter! What is your name young lady?... Now class, do you know WHY it's the anal sphinter? Because it works against gravity, can hold water, air, all kinds of............." His voice trailed off into the cosmos as I stopped listening. I eye-middle-fingered all the prissy people in the front rows and let my psyche take off into the unknown. It was going to be a good day, son.

3 comments:

Maria said...

ROTFL... I wish I was back in college.. LOL...

Anonymous said...

this ones really good...esp the eye swearing

The Crow said...

yes i'm good at eye swearing, even better than at mouth swearing, which i'm pretty good at too LOL

Post a Comment